| Project/Area Number |
09640618
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Seiichi Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (30157648)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Pulsed-Field_Gradient NMR / PFG-NMR / PGSE-NMR / Self-Diffusion / Liqued Crystal / Anisotropic Effusion / Self-Diffusion Coefficient Tensor / Instrumentation / 磁場勾配 / NMR / 拡散 |
| Research Abstract |
Pulsed field gradient spin echo (PGSE) nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) is a powerful method for the study of dynamics in condensed matter since it probes translational motion of molecules selectively, without being affected by vibrational or rotational motions. Due to this advantage it has been widely applied to the dynamics of molecules in liquids. However, applications of this technique to strongly dipole-coupled spin systems with short TィイD22ィエD2 or to the study of slow and anisotropic self-diffusion are still challenging works because combined techniques of line-narrowing, pulsing of sharp and intense field gradients, and two-dimensional field-gradient generation are necessary. In the present study we applied the technique to the study of anisotropic self-diffusion in liquid crystals, with the use of the laboratory-made spectrometer equipped with a rotatable quadrupole gradient coil. The technique was applied to various kinds of liquid crystals; reentrant liquid crystals, hexatic compounds, antiferroelectric liquid crystals, as well as typical bezylideneanilines.