Novel Material Research with Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Hiroo  Institute for Mblecular Science, Emeritus Professor, 分子科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00100826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Syugo  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Material Sci., Lecturer, 物質工学系, 講師 (90241794)
NAKAHARA Yusuke  Miyakonojo National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (80044543)
ICHIMURA Kenji  Kumamoto Univesrsity, Dept.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00151481)
YAKUSHI Kyuya  Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20011695)
緒方 啓典  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (10260027)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshydrogen / fullerene / organic superconductor / C_<60> / ternary compound / cytochrome / 超伝導 / ナトリウムドープC_<60> / 粉末X線回折 / リ-トベルト解析 / 相転移
Research Abstract
In 1997, we established the conversion method from the non-superconducting (SC) phase to SC phase, facing the problem in the sample preparation of Na-H-C_<60> that contrary to the SC phase, the non-SC phase is also obtained.We demonstrated the crystal structures of non-SC and SC phases by Rietveld analysis.We found that Na-H-C_<60> absorbs the gas such as H_2, D_2, He etc.and applied this result for a patent
In 1998, we performed the theoretical calculation for the SC Na-H-C_<60> phase using the atomic coordinate obtained from the Rietveld analysis and demonstrated that hydrogen exists not as a neutral but as a fractionally charged spacer and conduction electrons on the hydrogen atoms strongly correlate with superconductivity.Furthermore, we newly prepared K-H-C_<60> and Na-NH_2-C_<60> superconductors as a member of three component organic superconductors.We confirmed that (KH)_3C_<60> had a larger lattice constant than K_3C_<60> and experimentally detected hydrogen from thermal desorption and solid state ^1H NMR studies.As further interesting result, we found that (NaH)_<4-X>(KH) _XC_<60> (x=0.1, 0.5, 1, 2 and 3) shows superconductivity and they are stable superconductors, in contrast to Na-H-C_<60>.This finding enables us to prepare large amounts of SC samples including hydrogen.We are now ready for neutron diffraction study to directly detect hydrogen, which will make a great advance in this research.
We think that the above mentioned results will be useful to understand the mechanism of electron conduction in an anaerobic electron transfer biological material Cytochrome c_3 (molecular weight 13,955) which shows extremely high conductivity by reduction under high pressure hydrogen.