Project/Area Number |
09640632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO Sei-ichi Kyoto University Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10115909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHOU Ling Kyoto University Energy and Hydrocarbon Chemistry Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50293890)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Thymine Derivatives / Radiation Reductive Dimerization / C(5)-C(5)-Linked Dimers / Meso Isomer / Racemic Isomer / Laser Photolysis / Photo-Induced Electron Transfer / C(5)-C(5)-Linkege Splitting / C(5)-C(5)結合二量体 / 結晶構造 / コンホメーション |
Research Abstract |
Redox mechanism by which meso- and racemic forms of C(5)-C(5)-linked dihydrothymine dimers (5a-c), as derived from various thymine derivatives [1-methylthymine (1a) ; 1,3-dimethylthymine (1b) ; thymidine (1c)], undergo splitting to regenerate 1a-c was studied and the following results were obtained. (1) Product studies on radiolytic and photosensitized redox splittings of 5a-c in aqueous solution were carried out to correlate with their structural characteristics. (2) A structure-dependent reactivity was elucidated that 5a undergoes splitting by one-electron reduction, while 5b, c favor two-electron reductive splitting. (3) Meso-form of 5a showed fluorescence spectrum with a maximum intensity at 370 nm, although the other dimers were of non-fluorescent. (4) Conformation of 5a in aqueous solution was determined by NMR, indicating that the meso-form favors a conformation similar to that in the crystal phase. (5) One-electron reduction potentials of 5a-c were evaluated from the corresponding rate constants of electron-transfer quenching for the fluorescence of ruthenium complex (Ru(bpy)_3Cl_2 6H_20). (6) One-electron oxidative splitting of 5a by SO_4- as generated by laser photolysis was studied to observe transient spectra due to 1-methyl-5,6-dihydrothymin-5-yl radicals that were derived from both meso- and racemic- forms. The rate constants of second-order decay were evaluated as 2.2 - 2.7 x 10^9 M^<-1> s^<-1>. (7) No transient spectra due to 5-yl radicals were observed in the laser photolysis of 5a-c in aqueous solution containing N,N-dimethylaniline as a reducing photosensitizer.