Syntheses of Highly Functionalized Hosts Having Both Metal Coordination and Hydrogen Bonding Sites and Analysis of the Molecular Recognition Mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University (1998)
Hiroshima University (1997)
Principal Investigator
USUI Shuji  Department of Health Sciences, Hiroshima International University Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20160252)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmetal coordination / hydrogen bonding / functionalized host / molecular recognition / amino acid / salen complex / association / chiral recognition / サレンニッゲル錯体
Research Abstract
To understand the mechanism of molecular recognition in enzymes, artificial host molecules having both metal coordination and hydrogen bonding sites were synthesized.
(1) Binding study of salen-metal complexes having naphthol ring with amino acid derivatives.
From the NMR titration experiments, it was found that the nickel complex weakly binds with histidine dimethyl ester and the imidazole ring is played a important role in this binding. The cobalt complex is interacted with phenylalanine methyl ester by the fact of the UV spectral changes. The association constant and the host-guest structures are now under investigation.
(2) Binding study of salen-metal complexes having phenol rings with amines.
The nickel complex was found to interact with mono- and diamines by the 1 : 2 and 1 : 1 host-guest ratios, respectively. The binding constants obtained by the NMR titration studies were ca. 10^3-10^4 M^<-1>. Since 2, 7- diaminofluorene shows the largest association constant, both the metal and the central phenol are presumed to be the binding sites. Furthermore the salen manganese complex was shown to have a catalytic activity of olefin epoxidation.