Construction of Ring-Flourinated Heterocycles via Intramolecular Substitutions for Vinylic Flourines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Junji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70184611)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDifluoroolefin / Addition-Elmination / Fluorinated Heterocyclic Compound / Baldwin's Rules / Fused Ring System / Intramolecular Cyclization / 5-endo-Trigonal Cyclization / Nucleophilic Substitution / フルオロキノリン / フルオロイソキノリン / 縮環化合物
Research Abstract
Selectively fluorinated heterocycles are widely used as important components in the agrochemical, pharmaceutical, and dyestuffs industries. Only a limited number of methods, however, have been reported for the synthesis of ring-fluorinated heterocyclic compounds. We have developed new synthetic reactions to construct these ring systems starting from functionalized gem-difluoroolefins. which are subject to replacement of the fluorines by nucleophiles via addition-elimination process. The employed substrates of difluoroolefins are easily prepared from 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl p-toluenesulfonate by the general synthetic method that we have recently developed.
The replacement of fluorine is successfully effected in gem-difluoroolefins with a nucleophilic N-, 0-, S-, or C-functional group. gem-Difluorostyrenes, bearing HOCH_2, AcSCH_2, or TsNHCH_2 group at the ortho position, readily undergo intramolecular substitution, leading to six-membered rings such as 3-fluoroisochromene, -thioisochipmene, and -isoquinoline derivatives, respectively. The following in-situ generated nitrogen or carbon nucleophiles in gern-difluorostyrenes also effect this type of intramolecular substitution. When o-cyano, isocyano, formyl, and amino groups are transformed to the corresponding nucleophiles, the desired cyclizations readily proceed to afford 3-fluorinated isoquinolines, quinolines, isoquinoline N-oxides, and cinnolines in high yields.
Furthermore, this methodology can be applied to the formation of five-membered rings even via 5-endo-trigonal cycization, which is disfavored in Baldwin's rules. The ring closure smoothly proceeds to give 2-fluoroindoles, -benzofurans, and -benzothiophenes, probably due to (i) the highly polarized double bond of difluoroolefins and (ii) the elimination of a fluoride ion.
Substrates without a fused benzene ring are also emploed in this methodology.