Synthesis of core-carbon substituted N-Confused porphyrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, GradSchool.Sci.Associate Professor., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40244157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsN-Confused Porphyrin / N-Fused Porphyrin / Silver(III) Complex / porphyrin isomer / 銀3価錯体 / ニトロ化 / 非線形光学材料
Research Abstract
The introduction of substituents such as halogens and metals at the inner carbon of N-Confused porphyrin (NCP) was investigated.
When NBS was used, selective bromination at the inner carbon of NCP was observed. This brominated NCP was spontaneously transformed into new porphyrinoid having a longwavelength absorption near 1000 nm while kept in pyridine. The structure of new compound, N-Fused Porphyrin (NEP), was characterized by x-ray single crystal diffraction. NFP contains a hilstan-like tricyclic penta ring, which derived from reinversion of inverted pyrrole ring and oxidative coupling to an adjacent pyrrole ring in the core. Furthermore, treatment of NFP with base gave starting NCP again.
When NCP was metalated with Pd(II) or Ag(I), a square planar tetracoordinated NCP-metal complex was obtained. By magnetic susceptibility measurements, electrochemical study, and x-ray structural analyses, diamagnetic Pd(II) or Ag(III) complex was found formed. The multi ligand valence (-2 and -3) of NCP ligand was demonstrated