Stereoselective Pinacol Coupling of Planar Chiral (arene) chromium Complexes ; Synthesis of Optically Pure 1,2-Dihetero Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Motokazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90047241)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords1,2-diols / 1,2-diamines / planar chirality / arene chromium complex / pinacol coupling / ferrocene / フェロセン / 面不斉 / ヨ-化サマリウム
Research Abstract
Enantiomerically pure 1, 2-diols and diamines are important compounds as chiral ligand or auxiliary in asymmetric reaction. The reductive coupling of carbonyl compounds, pinacol coupling, is the most direct way to synthesize 1, 2-diols. Although this reaction can be achieved in high yield by lanthanoid metals or low valent transition metals, highly stereoselective formation of 1, 2-diols is problematic under conventional reductive coupling methods. (Arene)chromium complex can exist in two enantiomeric forms based on the planar chirality. We have investigated the pinacol coupling of planar chiral chromium complexes of benzaldehydes and benzaldimines
Enantiomerically pure (o-substituted benzaldehyde)Cr(CO)_3 complexes and (o-substituted benzaldimine)Cr(CO)_3 complexes were treated with samarium diiodide in THF to produce stereoselectively optically pure chromium-complexed threo-diols and diamines, respectively. These chromium-complexed threo-diols and diamines were oxidized to give the chromium free 1, 2-diols and diamines in enantiomerically pure form. Similarly, planar chiral (diene)Fe(CO)_3 and alpha-substituted ferrocencarboxaldehydes produced the corresponding enantiomerically pure 1, 2-diols in high yield.
Furthermore, an intramolecular pinacol coupling of enantiomerically pure chromium complexes of axially chiral biphenyls having dicarbonyl, diimine and iminokarbonyl function afforded to trans 1,2-diols, diamines and aminoalcohols, respectively, under the same reaction conditions.