Development of Organomagnetic and Organoconducting Materials with Novel Photo-Functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Shin'ichi  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90124833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安西 弘行  姫路工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222773)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhoto-Functionality / Magnetic Property / Conducting Property / Stable Radical / TEMPO Radical / Photochromism / Organic Donor / CT Complex / アントラセン / スピロピラン / ニトロキシドラジカル / フェルダジルラジカル / 電荷移動錯体 / X線構造解析
Research Abstract
In order to develop organomagnetic materials with novel photo-functionality, we have tried to prepare series of photochromic compounds with stable radical substituents and we could successfully prepare series of spiropyran/merocyanine, norbornadiene/quadricyclane and anthracene/anthracene-dimer systems with stable radicals. Their structural changes have been found to occur by light/heat in solution but not in the solid-state. Although the tendency of the preservation of the magnetic interactions has been apparent in most of the latter two systems (norbornadiene/quadricyclane and anthracene/anthracene-dimer systems) albeit the change of the magnitude of the interactions, the switching behaviors of the magnetic interactions have been observed in some of the derivatives of spiropyran/merocyanine system. Further development of such photo-functional organomagnetic materials that exihit the switching behaviors in the solid-state is still in progress in our laboratory.
We have found that some sorts of stable radicals such as TEMPO radicals or verdazyl radicals work as organic donors to form CT complexes with appropriate acceptors and among the series of CT complexes being consisted of stable radicals and acceptors, relatively high conducting behaviors have been found in a series of CT complexes derived from alkylamino-TEMPO and tetracyanoazulene, although semiconducting behaviors have been apparent from the temperature dependence of their conductivities. Several pyridiuium salts with stable radical substituents have been prepared to investigate their photochemical, conducting and magnetic properties and found the interesting magnetic properties in some of the compounds prepared but further studies on their properties are now under way together with the development of other interesting systems.