Synthesis of the termite defensive trinervitanes possessing the unique IN-OUT skeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science,Science University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadahiro  Faculty of Science, Science University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20004319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Masahiro  Faculty of Science, Science University of Tokyo, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00287468)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschemical defensives / organic synthesis / biogenetic type reaction / stereoselective cyclization / IN-OUT skeleton / Cembrene analogues / diterpenes / trinervitanes / 立体選択的環化反応 / シロアリ / 外敵防御物質 / 全合成 / 生合成的合成 / 12-ジヒドロセンブレン / 光学活性セコトリネルビタン / ポリエン環化反応
Research Abstract
Several species of termite soldiers inhabiting in the tropics are known to secrete their defensive substances, from which a varieties of cyclic diterpenes were characterized by G.D.Prestwich and his co-workers. The diterpenes are composed of bicyclics known as 2, 3-dihydroxy secotrinervitane, tricyclics as exemplified by 2, 3-dihydroxytrinervitanes, and tetracyclics as typified by kempan. The plausible biogenesis of these skeletons are suggested to commence from geranylgeranyl-OPP to monocyclic neocembrene, well known as a trail pheromone of the termite workers. The six membered ring formation causes the construction of bicyclic secotrinervitane skeleton, which seems the common intermediate for the further cyclization to the trinervitane and kempane skeletons. Based on the biogenetical route, we have already achieved the synthesis of secotrinervitane type diterpene. By the aids of financial support of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research c, we have further continued the effects to explore the synthetic route to the trinervitane and kempane skeletons featuring the biogenesis and succeeded the construction of both skeletons from the secotrinervitane.