Simulation and Structural Factor of the Coenzyme Model for C_1-unit Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TADA Masaru  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063651)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMethanogens / Coenzyme Model / F_<430> Model / methyl transfer / thiyl radical / hyper valency / F_<430>モデル / メチ基転移 / 補酵素M / F430 / 補酵素B_<12> / 補酵素B / 補酵素F_<430> / テトラヒドロ葉酸
Research Abstract
This year we studied mainly the synthesis of metanopterin model and model reactions of coenzyme M.We have been investigating the new route to synthesize pteridines starting from 2,3-dicyanopyrazine and we extended the route for the syntheses of pteridines as metanopterin model. The important step of this route is the derivation of an amine by the substitution of one of the cyano group with amine group. Ammonia as a nucleophile, however, resulted in complex product mixture. Therefore, we carried out the substitution by allyl amine or propargyl aimine to get the mono-amino derivative and removed the allyl or propargyl group by Pd(0) complex or other reduction reagents. The synthesis of pteridine models has almost finished at the present srtage. We have studied another route of pteridine syntheses starting from pyrimidine derivatives and a rout starting form 6-aminouracil is nearly ended.
Another theme of this study is a model reaction of methyl transfer by coenzyme M and we clarified the important role of thiyl radical. The transfer is essentially an S_H2 substitution between methyl radical and thiyl radical. At the transition state, sulfur is coordinated by another ligand forming a (10-S-3) hypervalent state. We proposed the stabilization of the transition state by this hypervalent state from experimental findings. From these considerations, we proposed the importance of the hypervalency of thiyl radical in the DNA synthesis, which is catalyzed by ribonucleotide reductase and the reaction is triggered by the hydrogen transfer from ribose to thiyl radical, a thermodynamically unfavorableprocess. We have obtained preliminary results supporting this proposal. There are number of enzymatic reactions involving the thiyl group of cystein residue. Hypervalency may be a possible pattern of thiyl group participation in enzyme systems in many cases though not all. The experimental findings and the concept described above may be valuable in understanding enzymatic reactions.