Synthetic Study on Utilization of gem-Dihalo- and Halocyclopropanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Yoo  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30236666)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshalocyclopropanes / benzannulations / cationic reaction / radical reaction / lignan lactones / Friedel-Crafts reaction / pyrethroid / gem-dihalocyclopropanes / ラジカル環化 / 天然物合成 / リグナンラクトン / カップリング反応 / VIII族遷移金属
Research Abstract
New and useful reactions and compounds utilizing the characteristics of gem-dihalocyclopropanes and halocyclopropanes are developed from the many-sided, (1) cationic, (2) radical, and (3) anionic approaches.
(1) Regioselective and alternative, naphthalene- and naphthol-benzannulations of gem-dihalocyclopropane derivatives were performed by choosing either the order of the reaction sequences or the catalysts. These utilities could be demonstrated by the total synthesis of five natural lignan lactones and their analogs. A related 2, 5-diaryl-furan synthesis, a novel cyclopropane-shift type benzannulation, and a unique charity transfer into atropisomeric 1-arylnaphthalenes were also described. The variation in a variety of reactions is unequivocally due to the high degree of site-selectivity in the ring-openings in three bonds.
(2) Various Intramolecular, tandem-type, and sequential, stereoselective intermolecular radical additions using gem-dihalocyclopropane derivatives were performed, wherein consistent- stereoselective exo-face attack of olefins took place.
(3) Dimethylation and hydrodechlorination of gem-dichlorocyclopropanes with Grignard reagents promoted by Fe(III) or Co(II) catalyst were performed.
(4) Application of gem-dihalocyclopropanes to synthetic pyrethroid with three asymmetric centers on the cyclopropane ring was investigated.