Development of Novel Organic Conductors Based on New Electron Donors and Acceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshiro  Okazaki Natinal Inst., Inst.for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (90116872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shoji  Okazaki Natinal Inst., Inst.for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (20192635)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOrganic Conductor / Electron Donor / Electron Acceptor / Electro Chemical Oxidation / Cation Radical / Oxidation Potential / X-ray crystal structure / 有機半導体 / ドナー / アクセプター
Research Abstract
Novel non-planar bis (l, 3-dithiole) donors with small on-site Coulomb repulsion have been prepared by using a Wittig reaction.They afforded unusual cation radical salts as single crystals whose properties were strikingly affected by the incorporated solvent molecules.Some salts exhibited metallic behavior down to low temperature.Novel TTF vinylogues with extended pi-conjugation have been synthesized using an oxidative dimerization reaction of 1,4-dithiafulvenes with tris(4-bromophenyl)aminium hexachloroantimonate.The derivatives with omicron-substituted phenyl groups show stepwise reversible oxidation potentials, suggesting that the cation radicals are thermodynamically stable where the aryl part is twisted and the TTF vinylogue skeleton is planar.Some compounds afforded cation radical salts upon electrochemical oxidation.X-ray analysis revealed the planar structure of the TTF vinylogue part and interesting crystal structures such as a two-dimensional columnar structure.
Novel pi-extended TCNQ analogues have also been prepared.X-ray analyses of thiophene-TCNQ and bithiophene-TCNQ derivatives revealed the interesting crystal structures where intermolecular networks are formed by short S・N contacts.Some of the new acceptors afforded charge-transfer complexes with TTF whose unique structures involving S・N contacts were also revealed by X-ray.A tetracyanodipheno-quinodimethane derivative fused with thiadiazole rings is a strong electron acceptor and afforded highly conducting materials.