Microscopic Structure of Strongly Hydrogen-Bonded Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Yasuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Material and Biological Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60202024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Takeshi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Material and Biological C, 理学部, 助教授 (70250909)
UEMURA Osamu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Science, Department of Material and Biological C, 理学部, 教授 (30007166)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHydrogen-bonded structure / X-ray diffraction / Neutron diffraction / Isotopic substitution method / IR spectra / Isotropic Raman spectra / Concentrated aqueous acidic solutions / ATR method / Isotropic Ramanスペクトル / 分子間水素結合 / 差スペクトル法 / 部分構造因子 / O-D伸縮振動
Research Abstract
X-ray, neutron diffraction, Raman scattering and Infrared absorption measurements were carried out for highly concentrated aqueous HOI, HBr, HNO_3 and H_3PO_4 solutions in order to investigate intermolecular hydrogen-bonded structure in acidic solutions. Partial structure factors were determined from neutron diffraction data obtained for H/D isotopic substituted aqueous 21 mol% HCI and 36 mol% HNOO_3 solutions. Extremely short distances were determined for the nearest neighbor O..H and O...O correlations in the 21 mol% HCI solution, suggesting that the oxonium ion forms a strong hydrogen bond between the nearest neighbor water molecule to form H_5O_2 structure unit. Concentration dependence of intermolecular structure in concentrated aqueous HCI and HBr solutions was investigated by X-ray diffraction measurements. Infrared double-difference technique was applied for concentrated aqueous HCI solutions. The uncoupled O-D stretching vibrational band was analized in terms of the Q-D band for ion-affected and for bulk HDO molecules. The O-D stretching band for HDO molecule in the first hydration shell of H_3O^+ was found at-2400 cm^<-1>. The hydration structure of Na^+ in highly concentrated aqueous solutions was also investigated by X-ray diffraction, low-frequency Isotropic Raman scattering and IR double-difference methods.