Strucural Conversion of Sulfur-Bridged Polynuclear Complexes by Metal Replacement Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONNO Takumi  Gunma University, Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50201497)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsS-Bridged Polynuclear Complex / Strcutural Conversiton / Palladium(II) Ion / Thiolate Ligand / Silver(I) Ion / Zinc(II) Ion / Cobalt(III) Complex / Single-Crystal X-ray Analysis / らせん構造 / 光学分割 / チオレート配位子 / 分子集合体
Research Abstract
The aggregation of octaetal complexes with two or three thiolate ligands assisted by metal ions has been shown to form a variety of S-bridged polynuclear complexes containing several chiral centers. It has been noted that the structures of these polynuclear complexes are highly dependent on the coordination geometry of metal ions incorporated with the octahedral complexes. In order to better understand the properties characteristic of the S-bridged structure of this type, it is necessary to investigate analogous S-bridged polynuclear complexes composed of (tris)- or (bis)thiolato complex-units.
In this study, we have found that the novel S-bridged Co^<III>Ag^I_3Co^<III> pentanuclear complexes, [Ag_3{Co(aet) _3}_2] ^<3+> and [Ag_3{Co(L-cys-N,S) _3}_2, ] ^<3->, were prepared by reacting fac(S)-[Co(aet or L-cys-N,S) _3] ^<0or3-> with linear Ag^+. In the Co^<III>Ag^I_3Co^<III>structure, the two thiolato S atoms from two fac(S)-[Co(aet or L-cys-N,S) _3] ^<0or3-> units coordinate to each of three Ag atoms, such that the three S-Ag-S linkages form a triple helical structure, On the other hand, the reaction of an S-bridged Co^<III>Ni^<II>Co^<III> trinuclear complex, [Ni{Co(aet) _2 (en)}_2]Cl_4, with Na_2 [PdCI_4 ] in a ratio of 1 : 1 gave an S-bridged Co^<III>Pd^<II>Co^<III> trinuclear complex, [Pd{Co(aet) _2 (en)}_2]Cl_4, while the corresponding 1 : 2 reaction produced an S-bridged Co^<III>Pd^<II> dinuclear complex, [PdCl_2{Co(aet) _2 (en)}]CI.In the Co^<III>Pd^<II>Co^<III> structure the Pd^<II> atom is coordinated by four S atoms from two cis(S)-[Co(aet) _2 (en)] ^+ units, while the Pd_<II> atom in the Co_<III>Pd_<II> structure is coordinated by two Cl atoms besides two S atoms from one octahedral unit.