Redox process of Group 9 trimetal cluster complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80201961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center Professor, 触媒化学研究センター, 教授 (30144330)
KAWAMURA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026125)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscluster complex / cationic radical / silver / crystal structure / paramagnetic shift / cobalt / metal-metal bond / halogen / イオンラジカル / 結果構造 / 不対電子分布
Research Abstract
Reaction of [Co_3Cp_3 (mu_3-CPh)_2] (1) with the salts of strongly-coordinating anions (CF_3CO_2-, NO_3-) gives silver (I) adducts of 1, [Co_3Cp_3(mu_3-CPh)_2{muAg(X)}] (X= CF_3CO_2- (2), NO_3- (3)). The Co-Co bonds bridged by the Ag atom are longer than that of 1 (2.38). ^1HNMR spectra of 2 and 3 in CD_2Cl_2 indicates partial dissociation of the AgX group. The ^1H NMR spectra of CD_3CN solutions and the ESR spectra in frozen CH_3CN solutions of 2 and 3 shows generation of 1^+ without deposition of Ag metal. It suggests that equilibrium of Ag^+ and 1 with Ag^0 and 1^+ is established in acetonitrile.
Reaction of I with halogens (X_2 = Cl_2, Br_2, I_2) in CH_2Cl_2 gives halogen-bridged complex {Co_3Cp_3(mu_3-CPh)_2(mu-X)]^+. The halogen-bridged Co-Co distance is elongated and the Co-Co distances without halogen-bridge remaine unchanged from that of 1 (2.38"A"). Cyclic voltammogram of [Co_3Cp_3(mu_3-CPh)_2(mu-Cl)]PF_6 in CH_3CN with 0.1 M n-Bu_4NPF_6 as supporting electrolyte shows an irreversible reduction wave (-0.49 V vs Fc/Fc^+). The irreversible reduction causes recovery of 1. To examine the mechanism of formation of the halogen-bridged complex, cyclic voltammetry of 1 in 0.1 M n-Bu_4NC]/CH_3CN is carried out. At 100 mVs^<-1> scan rate the irreversible oxidation waveis observed at the same Epa value as the quasi-reversible oxidation of 1 in 0.1 Mn-Bu_4NPF_4/CH_3CN.The current value of the wave is 1.3 times bigger than that in 0.1 M n-Bu_4NPF_6/CH_3CN and a new irreversible reduction peak is appeared at -0.46 V vs Fc/Fc^+ that is corresponding to reduction of [Co_3Cp_3(mu_3-CPh)_2(mu-Cl)]^+. When the scan speed is 500 mVs^<-1>, the current value of the oxidation peak is very similar to that in 0.1 M n-Bu_4NPF_6/CH_3CN and the small reduction peak at -0.09 V vs Fc/Fc^+ which was due to the reduction of [Co_3Cp_3(mu_3-CPh)_2]^+. It indicated that the oxidation of 1 follows coordination of Cl^- and immediate oxidation to 2^+.