Structural Chemical Approach to Molecular Recognition Using Luminescent Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masako  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80214401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Shigenobu  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60011186)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdiimine-platinum compelxes / intermolecular interaction / pi-pi interaction / metal-metal interaction / luminescent metal complexes / composite crystal / stacking structure / molecular recognition / 白金錯体 / ジイミン / 結晶構造 / 発光 / ππ相互作用
Research Abstract
1. Two-Dimensional Stacking of (Dipyridophenazine)platinum(II) Complexes. Novel platinum(II) complexes containing dipyrido[3,2-a : 2', 3'-c]phenazine (dppz) have been found to form two-dimensional stackingstructures which have constructed with both platinum-platinum and ligand pi-pi interactions in the crystals.
2. Crystal Structures and Emission Properties of Diimine-platinum(II) Complexes Controlled by Various Intermolecular Interactions. Temperature dependence of emission spectra and crystal structures has been investigated for the linear-chain platinum(II) complexes, red forms of [Pt(CN)_2(bpy)] (bpy = 2,2'-bipyridine) and [Pt(CN)_2(i-biq)] (i-biq = 3,3'-biisoquinoline). For [Pt(CN)_2(bpy], a good correlation between the _3MLCT emission energy and the Pt-Pt distance has been obtained in the temperature range of 300-15 K.For [Pt(CN)_2(i-biq)], however, the shrinkage occurs between the stacks instead of the Pt-Pt spacing with decreasing temperature, which is due to an increase in the … More inclination angle of the complex units in the stack. With decreasing temperature, the _3pipi*(i-biq) emission appears, in addition to the _3MLCT emission. These results indicate that the pi-pi and Pt-Pt interactions competitively play important roles in controlling the crystal structure and the emission state, For these complexes, concentration-dependent assemblage was found in a dilute glassy solution at 77 K : In addition to a structured _3pipi* emission band at lambda_<max> = 530 nm, a broad band appeared at a range of 600-800 nm and the relative intensity was increased with concentration. The emission behavior suggests the formation of dimeric (or oligomeric) species with Pt-Pt interaction in extremely dilute solution.
3. Selective Uptake of Free Phenanthroline by (Diimine)(ethylenediamine)platinum(II). When non-planar ethylenediamine (en) is used as another ligand, the steric hindrance prevents the complexes from stacking with Pt-Pt interactions. We have found that this type of complexes, [Pt(en)(L)]^2+(L = bpy, phen [1,10-phenanthroline]), form a 1 : 1 integrated stack with free phenanthrolines. The pi-pi interactions and the hydrogen bonds stabilize the stack. Interestingly, the inclusion of phen in the integrated stack is selective among many aromatic compounds, which is very informative on the molecular recognition. Less