Study on preparation and some properties of new phtalocyanine complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Kuninobu  Material Science, Shimane University Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (00032615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMORI Tamotsu  Material Science, Shimane University Research Associate, 総合理工学部, 助手 (60263505)
HANDA Makoto  Material Science, Shimane University Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (70208700)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphthalocyanine / dendrimer / photocatalyst / active oxygen / oxygenation / TCP / 光増感剤 / デンドリマ- / 二量化 / 光増刊剤
Research Abstract
Some new phthalocyanine (pc) complexes were prepared and the following properties were investigated.
(1)Structural isomer
Four structural isomers exist in Mpc substituted by four substituents. However, the introduction of bulky groups on the α-position of the pc ring only gives one structural isomer, and thus the single crystal of its nickel(II) complex could be obtained. The molecular structure of the complex was determined by an X-ray crystal analysis, showing a screw-type structure.
(2)Dendrimer-phthalocyanine
Znpc with dendrons on the α-position shows unique absorption spectra in non-polar solvents such as dichloromethane and benzene. This may result from the distortion of the pc ring by the coordination of the oxygen atom of dendron on the zinc(II) ion.
(3)Oxygenation catalyst
Oxygenation of cyclohexene catalyzed by pc complexes of manganese(II), iron(III), cobalt(II), nickel(II), and copper(II) was investigated. The reaction was promoted by peracid generated from aldehyde added in the solution and/or by an oxometal intermediate of the pc complex.
(4)Photocatalyst
An active oxygen was generated using Znpcs as a photosenstizer. They also decomposed trichlorophenol in irradiation with visible light.