The Study of The Second-Order Asymmetric Transformation in Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KITA Masakazu  NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20177827)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfirst-Ordter asymmetric transtormation / Second-Order asymmetric transformation / cobalt(III) complex / kinetics of Mutardation / activation energy / solubility / optical ailivity / N-(S-proline) dithiocarbamate / R-システイン / 反応速度 / 活性化パラメーター / S-プロリルジチオカルバマト / クロム(III)錯体
Research Abstract
The spectrum of tris{N-(S-proline)dithiocarbamato}cobaltate(III) : [Co(S-prodtc)_3]^<3-> is similar to that of tris(dimethyldithiocarbamato)cobalt(III) so that the former complex shoud have [Co(S)_6] chromophore. The proline's carboxyl groups can not coordinate to cobalt(III) Ion. This complex shows mutarotation but the isomer ratio can be fixed by adsorption on anion exchange resin of QAE-Sephadex. Furthermore, he column chromatographic technique gave optically pure diastereomers. On the other hand, the second-order asymmetric transfomation in the barium salt produced the pure DELTA isomer. At low temperature (193K) the ^1H NMR spectrum of K_3[Co(S-prodtc)_3] in methanol solution shows that of the pure DELTA isomer. This system will be able to yield new informations on asymmetric transformation.
The mutarotation of the fac-[Co(R-cysteinato-N,S)_3]^<3-> complex in 0.1 M Li_2(R-cysteinate) aqueous solution has been reported last year on the second-order asymmetric transformation and its kinetics. Now we also confirm that isomer ratio can be frozen by adsorption on anion exchange resin. The examination of the effect of free R- or S-cysteinate ion indicates that the inversion around cobalt center competes with the replacement of free R-cysteinate ion.