Syntheses and Reactions of the Ruthenium Complexes Having Monooxygenase-like Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Motowo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Granduate School of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60174637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAlkane oxygenation / Ruthenium Complex / Catalytic Oxidation / Oxidation Catalyst / アルカリ酸化
Research Abstract
Utilization of unreactive hydrocarbons which have limited uses such as solvents or fuels by means of the introduction of functional group to the molecule is highly valuable not only for its industrial use but also for the saving of carbon resource. In biological system oxygenases especially non-heme oxygenases such as methane monooxygenase (MMO) can oxygenate alkanes under mild conditions. Recently, transition metal complexes, such as ruthenium complexes, draw much attention as model of non-heme oxygenases, and show activity for oxygenation of hydrocarbons. We have studied and developed new ruthenium complex catalysts as the effective oxygenation catalyst of alkanes.
We synthesized new mixed-type ruthenium complexes having a tridentate and a bidentate ligand, and examined their catalytic ability on the alkane oxygenation in relation to the structure and/or the redox potentials. Using terpyridine as the meridional type tridentate ligand or tris (pyrazolyl) methane as the facial type ligand, mixed-ligand chlororuthenium complexes were synthesized with various bidentate ligands of amine, pyridine, or amino acidate derivatives. Oxygenation of adamantane catalyzed by these complexes has been examined. High catalytic acitivity was observed with the chloro (N, N-dimethylglycinato) (terpyridine) ruthenium complex, and 1-adamantanol was obtained in 66%. Examining ethylbenzene as the substrates, 1-phenylethanol was obtained as the major product. Comparing to the previous studies, in which ketone was the major product, it is noteworthy that alcohol was the main product in the oxygenation reactions catalyzed by the complexes prepared in this study.