Identification of the Reaction Products formed during a course of the Redox Process of a Coordinated Nitrosyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MUKAIDA Masao  Sophia University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Dept.of Chemistry, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00053596)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNitrosyl / Reduction product / mu_2-Nitrosyl complex / Nitrosyl-to-Nitro conversion / Ligand reaction / 電気化学
Research Abstract
The reaction between [Ru(NO)(H_2O)bpy_2]^<3+>({RuNO}^6) and formic acid gives [{Ru(mu-NO)}_2(bpy)_4]^<2+>, along with some other products species : cis-[Ru(NO)(OCHO)(bpy)_2]^<2+>([RuNO]^6) and cis-[Ru(OCHO)H_2O](bpy)_2]^+]. Structures of both complexes were confirmed by X-ray structure determination. The mu-nitrosyl complex consists of two cis-Ru(bpy)_2 fragments connected by two formally negatively charged bridging nitrosyl ligands. Electrochemical study of the complex shows that two successive one-electron oxidation wave to give[{Ru(mu-NO)}_2(bpy)_4]^<4+>({RuNO}^7-{RuNO}^7) are found. The generated two-electron oxidation species is disintegrated to afford a one-electron reduction species, cis-[Ru(NO^2)(CH_3CN)(bpy)_2]^<2+>({RuNO}^7), along with a small amount of an anexpected nitro species, cis-[Ru(NO_2)(CH_3CN)(bpy)_2]^+ this is the first observation which shows that the electrochemically induced nitrosyl-to-nitro conversion occurs in {RuNO}^7 type complex. The characteristics of electrochemicafly generated one-electron reduction species, cis-[Ru(NO^*)(x)(bpy)_2]^<(n-1)>, ({RuNO}^7) (x=H_2O,CH_3CN,ONO_2, NO_2, ONO, OCHO, OCOMe, Cl) were investigated in the connections. Among the complexes, X=ONO_2 complex gave easily cis-[Ru(NO_2)(CH_3CN)(bpy)_2^+. O ne possible explanation for the mechanistic process of the rare nitrosyl-to-nitro reaction was proposed.