Creation of Substitution Labile Pyrazolylborate Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  Chuo University, Department of Applied Chemica, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00087511)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspyrazolylborate Metal Complex / agostic interaction / X ray crystallographic analysis / cobalt / nickel / ruthenium / rhodium / palladium / ジヒドロビス(ピラゾリル)ボレート錯体 / ヒドロトリス(ピラゾリル)ボレート錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / コバルト錯体 / ニッケル錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / ロジウム錯体
Research Abstract
(1) Bis[dihydrobis(3,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)pyrazolyl)borate]cobalt was prepared and the structure was determined by X ray crystallographic analysis. The cobalt center is coordinated to four pyrazolyl groups in a square planner manner and to two B-H groups at the axial positions forming totally a distorted octahedral configuration. This is in marked contrast to those of known non-substituted and 3, 5-dimethyl substituted pyrazolylborate derivatives which appear inn a tetrahedral configuration Similar nickel complex having a B-H-M agostic interaction was prepared.
(2) Bis(triphenylphosphine)[dihydrobis(3,5-R_2-pyrazolyl)borate]ruthenium hydrides (R=H, Me, CF_3) were prepared and the structures containing a B-H-Ru agostic interaction were determined by X ray crystallography. Based on the reactivity with CO, strength of the agostic interaction was estimated to decrease in the order, Me> H * CF_3.
(3) Bis(triphenylphosphine)[dihydrobis(3, 5-R_2-pyrazolyl)borate]rhodium complexes (R=H, Me, CF_3) were prepared and the structures were determined by X ray crystallographic analysis. The rhodium centers are coordinated in a square planner manner to the four pyrazolyl groups. No B-H-Rh agostic interactions were observed in these complexes.
(4) eta^3-Allyl and indenyl[hydrotris(3,5-R_2-pyrazolyl)borate]palladium complexes (R=H, Me, CF_3) were prepared and the structures were determined by X ray crystallographic analysis. Their fluxional behavior in solution were studied by NMR spectroscopy.