INTRODUCTION OF A FUNCTIONAL ORGANIC MOLECULE INTO FERROCENYLENE BRIDGED DINUCLEAR PLATINUM COMPLEXES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SONOGASHIRA Kenkichi  FUKUI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30029847)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDINUCLEAR PLATINUM COMPLEXES / METAL ACETYLIDE COMPLEXES / CHELATE COMPLEXES / FERROCENYLENE-BRIDGED COMPLEXES / CV / ELECTRONIC SPECTRUM / LIGAND EXCHANGE REACTION / NMR SPECTRA AT VARIABLE TEMPERATURES / 炭素共役系架橋二核錯体 / 白金アセチリド錯体 / フェロセニレン架橋白金二核錯体 / 白金銅多核錯体 / アセチリドクラスター / アントラセン / ピレン
Research Abstract
In order to develop introducing methods of a functional organic molecule into the ferrocenylene-bridged dinuclear platinum complexes, COD- or Cl- ligand exchange reactions of 1,1'-ferrocenediyldiplatinum complex {C_5H_4Pt(COD)Cl]_2Fe(1) have been investigated.
The cyclooctadiene-ligand exchange reaction of the complex (1) with 1 , 5-bis(diphenylphosphino)pentane or 1 , 6-bis(diphenylphosphino)hexane in the presence of dimethyldisulfide results in the formation of methylthiolato-bridged 1,1 '-ferrocenediyldiplatinum complexes (mu-SMe){(C_5H_4PtCl)2{Ph_2P(CH_2)_nPPh_2}Fe(2) in which platinum atoms are bridged by the diphosphine ligand. The diphosphine-bridged complexes show similar physical properties, such as electronic spectra, NMR and CD to those of the nonbridged monodentate triaryiphosphine analog, (mu-SMe){ C_5H_4Pt(PAr_3)Cl]_2Fe(3).
The Cu-catalyzed alkynylation of the complex (1) with seven terminal acetylene affords the alkynyl products {C_5H_4Pt(COD)XICCR]_2Fe(4a, b.c), R=Ph, 1-naphthyl, ferrocenyl. The CV dataof the ferrocene trimer(4c) bridged with -Pt-CXIC- suggests that the interactions between the ferrocene groups are weak.
The COD-ligand exchange reaction of the complexes with diphosphines Ph_2P(CH_2)_nPPh_2 (n=1,2,3 ) affords cis-chelated diphosphine derivatives {C_5H_4Pt(Ph_2P(CH_2)_nPPh_2)Cl]_2Fe (5a, b, c) (n=1,2,3) of which the dihedral angle between the Cp ring and the coordinate-plane of platinum increases in order of n-number. In this case, physical properties such as lambdamax of dpi-siguma* in electronic spectra and El/2 in CV, change stepwise according to n-number. The beta- and alpha-H rssonance peaks of complex 5c show a coalesced peak at room temperature in ^1H NMR.