Characterization of Monolayers and Piled-up Monolayers Prepared by Vapor-Deposition of n-Alkane of Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40204185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAZAKI Yasuhiro  Kitasato University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60199677)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsvapor-deposited monolayer / layer-by-layer growth / alkane and related compounds / Penning ionization electron spectroscopy / ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy / molecular orbital / local electron distribution / scanning tunneling microscopy / 単層成長膜 / アルカジイン
Research Abstract
Ultrathin films of n-alkane (1), fatty acid salt (II), alkadiyne (Ill), and alkatetrayne (IV), prepared by vapor- deposition onto a cleavage plane of graphite, were characterized by Penning ionization electron spectra (PIES) and ultraviolet photoelectron spectra (UPS). The PIES showed that a monolayer of laying molecules can be formed with every compound. The UPS indicated that the monolayers are superposed layer by layer. Compounds I-Ill provided, however, slightly different PIES for the mono- and multilayers. Analysis of DOS and local distribution for pseudo-pi and siguma^<2s> MOs revealed the reason : both the long and short axes of the zigzag plane are parallel to the substrate surface in the first layer whereas the short axis becomes tiled a little in the following overlayers.
A monolayer of III, that of sashlike macromolecules (atomic sashes) prepared by intramonolayer photopolymerization (IMPP) of Ill, and a single sheet of a clothlike macromolecule (atomic cloth) prepared by IMPP of IV were investigated by scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). The flat orientation of molecules and/or alkyl chains was confirmed ; their arrangement, commensuration with the substrate, and the periodic structure of the macromolecules were disclosed.
The atomic sashes were superposed layer by layer. It was found that alkyl chains are oriented flat in the multilayers, unlike in the piled-up monolayers of III, although conformational irregularities in the outermost layer were detected by PIES during the superposition. The irregularities were observed in STM images as well for a specimen composed of monolayer (A) and bilayer (A^2) portions : the alkyl ends of the overlayer in an A^2 portion was so unstable that the A-A^2 boundary was observed differently in every image. Except for the boundary, however, the alkyl and polydiacetylene chains in the A^2 portion were arranged regularly as in the A portion but with different lateral orientation.