Project/Area Number |
09640687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISAKI Yoji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90202340)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | tetrathiafulvalene / donor / organic conductor / superconductor / electrical conductivity / X-ray structure analysis / band calculation / テトラチアブルバレン |
Research Abstract |
In the present project, we have synthesized new derivatives of bis-fused TTF donor (TTP), and investigated structures and properties of their radical cation salts. The obtained results are as follows. (1) A selenium analog of TTP, ST-TTP has yielded many metallic cation radical salts down to 4.2 K regardless of shape and size of counter anions. (2) Synthesis of new ST-TTP derivatives have been succeeded. X-Ray structure analysis of many cation radical salts based on these donors have been carried out Most of them are metallic down to 4.2 K. (3) CPEO-TTP has been found to form metallic salts down to 4.2 K with octahedral anions. Among them, (CPEO-TTP)(SbF6)0.4 has the so-called K-type array of donors. (4) Bis-fused donors containing (thio)pyrane ring TM-(T)PDS have been prepared. X-Ray structure analysis reveals that their cation radical salts with tetrahedral and octahedral anions have a quasi three-dimensional array of donors. (5) Syhthesis of a new extended TTP donor incorporating cyclohexene ring, CHDTDT has been succeeded. All the salts obtained so far exhibited metallic conducting behavior down to low temperatures.