Hypervalent bond of main-group metal and its electric conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  FACULTY OF SCIENCE DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (10166704)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMain-group metal / Hypervalent bond / Three-center-four-electron bond / Electronic conductivity / Ionic conductivity / 典型金属 / 電気伝導性 / Sn NMR
Research Abstract
In our study of the halocomplexes of main group metals, we have found interesting electric properties, i.e., electronic conductivity and ionic conductivity. Electronic conductivity was found for perovskites AsnBr_3 (A Cs, CH_3NH_3) and these crystals were studied by means of X-ray diffraction, ^1^1^9Sn NMR and ^81^1Br NQR.At the low temperature phase of CH^3NH^3SnBr_3, the anionic sub-lattice deformed considerably and its conductivity decreased to an order of an insulator. A characteristic trans effect between bonds, Sn-Br and its trans Sn-Br, was confirmed at the low temperature phases of CH_3NH_3SnBr_3.
Ionic conductivity, on the other hand, was found for fluorides such as KSbF_4, KSn_2F_5, and RbPbF_3. These crystals were investigated by means of ^1@S9@E1F, ^1^1^9Sn, ^8@S7@E1Rb NMR and X-ray diffraction followed by a Rietveld analysis.
These electric properties were discussed on the basis of the structure and the hypervalent nature of the central metals.