Orientation of polysilane films under strong magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOHMARU Takaaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学研究所, 教授 (10100223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Iwao  Tohoku University, (Institute for Materials Research), Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (50210084)
OKA Kunio  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (50090452)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspolysilanes / orientation / magnetic fields / hole mobility / 磁界 / 正孔移動
Research Abstract
It has been generally accepted that the carrier transport in polysilanes occurs via hopping through the σ-conjugated domains developed along Si backbones. Thus the drift mobility is expected to increase by two orders by orienting Si main chains. In this report, we attempted to orient the main chains of polysilanes under strong magnetic fields, and obtained the following results.
(1) Movement of the main chains of ten polysilanes under varying magnetic fields was monitored by UV absorption spectroscopy. We found that the main chains of some polysilanes moved toward the direction perpendicular to the magnetic field.
(2) Carrier transport properties of the polysilane samples prepared under high magnetic fields were obviously different from those of the polysilane samples prepared under no magnetic fields.
(3) Magnetic susceptibility of poly(methylphenyl)silane was measured with SQUID. Compared with the calculated values by Pascal's Additivity Rule, the measured values showed higher diamagnetic suceptibility, which, we demonstrate, is an experimental evidence for the σ-conjugation along the Si main chains.
Hole drift mobilities of some polysilanes are expected to increase, if the samples are prepared under strong magnetic field with the film surfaces parallel to the magnetic field.