Development of new photocatalysts and luminescent materials with one-dimensional pillared structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akihiko  Science Univ.of Tokyo Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60221222)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / Water splitting / Visible light response / Tantalate / Zinc sulfide / Bismuth vanadate / 硫化亜鉛 / バナジン酸ビスマス / 発光 / タンタル酸化物 / インジウム酸化物 / ガリウム酸化物 / ビスマス酸化物
Research Abstract
K_3Ta_3Si_2O_<13> with a microporous structure showed an activity for water splitting into H_2 and O_2 in stoichiometric amounts. Moreover, alkali and alkali earth tantalates were found to be active photocatalysts for the water splitting. Among them, NaTaO_3 with a NiO co-catalyst was the most active and the quantum yield of the NiO/NaTaO_3 photocatalyst at amounted to ca. 30% at 270 nm. On the other hand, BiVO_4 with 2.3 eV band gap showed an activity for O_2 evolution from an aqueous silver nitrate solution under visible light irradiation. Cu-ZnS with 2.5 eV band gap was also active for H_2 evolution from an aqueous potassium sulfite solution under visible light irradiation. The activities of BiVO_4 and Cu-ZnS photocatalysts were comparable to those of WO_3 and Pt/CdS which were representative photocatalysts working under visible light irradiation. In_2O_3(ZnO)_m with a laminal structure was able to produce H_2 or O_2 from aqueous solutions containing sacrificial reagents under visible light irradiation. Ga_<2-x>In_xO_3 solid solutions have arisen as unique photocatalysts whose band structure was controlled by changing the composition.