Transport and Reaction Processes of Charged Species in Dielectric Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masaru  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10012329)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectron mobility / Liquid alkenes / Supercritical fluids / Electron attachment reaction / Attachment-detachment equilibria / Reaction volume change / Electrostriction / Activation volume / 反応速度 / C_2F_4 / アルケン / 電子捕捉反応 / 荷電種 / 輸送過程
Research Abstract
Electron mobility μ in liquid alkense under high pressure
μ-values were measured in liquid 1-pentene, cyclohexene, 2 methyl-2-butene, and 2,3-dimethyl-2-butene in the temperature range 0-80℃ and pressure range 1-3,000 bar. In 1-pentene and 2-methyl-2-butene, μ values (cmィイD12ィエD1/Vs) decrease monotonously with increasing pressure from 0.25 to 0.02 in the former and from 20 to 5 in the latter. In cyclohexene and 2,3-dimethyl-2-butene, μ changes with pressure in a very complicated manner. Especially in the latter compound at 0℃, it increases with pressure from 8 to 12. The difference in μ behavior with respect to pressure increase is due to that in the magnitude of isothermal compressibility x of respect liquid. Namely, in 1-pentene where x is large, the electrostriction of the liquid by the trapped electrons surpasses the cavity volume in which trapped electrons reside, while in cyclohexene where x is small, electron trapping caused volume increase in the liquid by creating cavity.
Electr … More on mobility in supercritical ethane
M-values were measured in supercritical ethane as a function of temperature and pressure over the range 33-47℃ and 40-120 bar. At all temperatures measured, μ decreases exponentially with increasing pressure, but passes through a minimum in the pressure region where x goes through a maximum. Since it is obvious that excess electrons are quasifree in the region of μ minima (μ=50-100 cmィイD12ィエD1/Vs), these are due to the scattering of electrons by the maximum in the deformation potential due to that in density fluctuations.
Rate of electron attachment
Electron attachment rate to NO, COィイD22ィエD2, CィイD22ィエD2FィイD24ィエD2 was measured in supercritical ethane. By using 10 psec pulse from the laser-electron-accelerator(Brookhaven National Lab), both attachment and detachment rate were measured for COィイD22ィエD2. For NO and CィイD22ィエD2FィイD24ィエD2, however, no detachment was observed even with 10 psec pulse. Attachment-detachment equilibrium constant KィイD2eqィエD2 was determined for COィイD22ィエD2 as a function of temperature and pressure. The Gibbs energy change ΔGィイD2rィエD2 and the reaction volume change ΔVィイD2rィエD2 were estimated from KィイD2eqィエD2. The comparison of activation volumes ΔVィイD1*ィエD1 estimated for NO and CィイD22ィエD2FィイD24ィエD2 as well as ΔVィイD2rィエD2 with a compressible continuum model led to the conclusion that these volume changes were essentially due to the electrostriction of media by negative ions. Less