THE ROLE OF INTERLAMELLAR WATER MOLECULES IN A FORMATION OF UNILAMELLAR FOR PHOSPHATIDYLGLYCEROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Michiko  OKAYAMA UNIV.OF SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40101282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  OKAYAMA UNIV.OF SCIENCE,DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATED FROFESSOR, 理学部, 講師 (80248202)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsdifferential scanning calorimetry / Phosphatidylglycerol(PG) / Interlamellar water / Ice-melting DSC curve / Na^<23>-nmα測定 / 示券走査熱量測定 / ファスファチジルグリセロール / 水融解エンタルピー / Na^<23>-nmr測定 / 示差走査熱量測定 / ジミリィストィールフォスファチジルグリセロール / 示差走査熱量測定(DSC) / ネガティブ染色電子顕微鏡観察 / ^<23>Na-NMR(核磁気共鳴) / ベシクル
Research Abstract
Variation of the thermotropic behavior of both lipid assemblies and associated water molecules with an increase in water content was investigated for negatively charged phosphatidyiglycerol (PG)-water system up to 95 wt.% water by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The number of water molecules interposed into interbilayer regions of the present system was estimated from a deconvolution analysis of ice-melting DSC curves On the basis of a result of the calorimetric method, a water distribution diagram was constructed over the water content range from 0 to 95 wt.% water. The diagram revealed a continuous incorporation of freezable interlamellar water up to 95 wt.%, in contrast with a limiting incorporation for neutral lipids such as phosphatidyicholine (PC) and phosphatidylethanolamine (PE). Such a characteristic interlamellar water uptake for PG was discussed from the viwpoint of unilamellar forming property for this lipid.