Nonenzymatic Asymmetric Acylation of meso-Diols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ORIYAMA Takeshi  IBARAKI Univ.Fac.of Sci.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90185687)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmeso-diol / chiral diamine / benzoyl chloride / racemic secondary alcohol / triethylamine / asymmetrization / kinetic resolution / catalytic asymmetric acylation / 対称-1,2-ジオール / 光学活性ジアミン
Research Abstract
Recently, much attention has been focused on the nonenzymatic asymmetric acylation of racemic secondary alcohols and meso-diols. We have also demonstrated asymmetric acylation of racemic secondary alcohols and meso-1,2-diols by the reaction with achiral benzoyl halide in the presence of a chiral diamine derived from (S)-proline. Some papers which are based on the catalytic asymmetric acylation of alcohols with achiral acylating agents have emerged successively in recent years. However, neither methodology has been developed to such a level as to find widespread use in organic synthesis.
We establish that a chiral diamine derived from (S)-proline can function as a highly efficient catalyst for the catalytic asymmetrization of meso-1 , 2-diols. Catalytic asymmetric acylation of mesa-1,2-diols has been successfully performed by the reaction with benzoyl chloride in the presence of 0.5 mol% of chiral diamine combined with a stoichiometric amount of triethylamine to give the corresponding monobenzoate with good to excellent enantioselectivities. Catalytic asymmetric acylation of racemic secondary alcohols has been also successfully performed with achiral benzoyl chloride in the presence of only 0.3 moL% of chiral diamine derived from (S)-proline, combined with 0.5 equivalent of triethylamine.
Reactions of alcohols with benzoyl chloride in the presence of TMEDA at -78 ゚C resulted in very fast acylation to afford the corresponding benzoates in excellent yields.