Development of novel catalytic methods of analysis for trace characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takuji  Institute of Chemistry, University of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (50041760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Norio  Aichi Inst.Tech., University of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry, Associate Profe, 応用化学科, 講師 (30292501)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstrace characterization / catalytic method / environmental analysis / 3-methyl-2-benzothiazolinone hydrazone / N,N-dimethylaniline / activator / iron (II,III) / vanadium (IV,V) / 接触分析 / 銅(II) / 鉄(II)及び鉄(III) / 天然水 / ポテンシオメトリー / クロム(VI) / 1,10-フェナントロリン
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the information on the amount, existing state, distribution, and circulation of trace elements in environment, the sensitive and selective methods of analysis are still desired. Kinetic methods of analysis based on catalytic reactions have been utilized to trace analysis for various elements because of their extremely high sensitivity, low limit of detection and selectivity. By using the catalytic-kinetic methods of analysis, as little as 10^<-9> - 10^<-11> M of metal ions can easily be determined. The adaptation of flow injection analysis (FIA) to catalytic methods can lead to many advantages such as higher precision and rapid sample throughput. We thus developed the kinetic-catalytic methods of analysis for iron(II, III), cobalt(II), copper(II), vanadium(IV, V) and nitrite ions by FIA methods. Indicator reactions used in this work are as follows : a) Oxitative coupling reaction of 3-methyl-2-benzothiazolinone hydrazone (MBTH) with N,N-dimethylaniline (DMA) and/or modifies Trinder's reagent for Fe(II,III) and/or for Co(II), b) Oxidative coupling reaction of N-phenyl-p-phenylenediamine with DMA for Cu(II) and/or m-phenylenediamine for NO_<2->, c) Hydrogen peroxide oxidation of 3,3', 5,5'-tetramethylbenzidine (TMBZ) for Fe(II, III), d) Bromate oxidation of N-3-sulfopropyl-TMBZ for V(TV, V), e) Hydrogen peroxide oxidation of MBTH for Fe(II,III) and f) Redox reaction of iron(III) with cysteine in the presence of phen for Cu(ll). One of the possibilites for further increasing the sensitivity of the kinetic-catalytic methods is the application of activators. Phen, sulfosulycylate and Tiron acted as effective activators for the catalysis of Fe(II, III), V(IV,V) and Co(IJ), respectively. These methods have been successfully applied to the determination of natural water samples and reference materials.