Ion-Selective Electrodes Based on Surface-Active Ionophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Koji  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (60212065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMolecular orientation / Phase boundary potential / surface activity / Detection limit / Resonant optical second harmonic generation (resonant optical SHG) / SHG active complex cation / liquid / liquid interface / イオン選択的電荷分離 / 共鳴第二高調波発生法 / 14-クラウン-4 誘導体 / 15-クラウン-5 誘導体 / 共鳴第二高調波発生法(共鳴SHG) / 偏光依存性 / 電位応答勾配
Research Abstract
Resonant optical second-harmonic generation (resonant optical SHG) at the interfaces between aqueous sample solutions and liquid membranes, based on ionophores with different surface activities was measured in order to investigate the influence of the surface activity of ionophores on ion-selective charge separation. As ionophores with different surface activities, but bearing the same crown ether moiety as a binding site for the NaィイD1+ィエD1 ion, 4'-(p-octadecylbenzoateazo)phenoxymethyl-15-crown-5 (1) and 4'-(p-methylbenzoateazo)phenoxymethyl-15-crown-5 (2) were synthesized. The dependence of the SHG intensities on the polarization angle of the incident laser light showed that the average molecular orientations of ionophores 1 and 2 at the liquid/liquid interface were nearly equal to each other. When the concentration of NaィイD1+ィエD1 ion in the aqueous sample solutions increased, increases in the SHG intensities were observed for both membranes based on ionophores 1 and 2. However, the SHG intensities based on ionophore 1 were stronger, suggesting that the surface activity of ionophore 1 is higher than that of ionophore 2. The change in the phase boundary potentials of the ionophore 1-based membrane in contact with the aqueous NaィイD1+ィエD1 ion solutions was found to be larger than that of ionophore 2. An improvement in the potentiometric detection limit for NaィイD1+ィエD1 ion was also shown for membranes based on surface-active ionophore 1. These results demonstrate that the extent of charge separation at the liquid/liquid interface, as observed by resonant SHG from primary ion complexes, is increased by using surface-active ionophores.