IMPROVEMENT IN MEASURING OSCILLATION BEHAVIOR OF NONLINEAR CHEMICAL REACTIONS UNDER MICROGAVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shuko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (70017200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Fumiaki  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011702)
富田 功  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60015518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCHEMICAL OSCILLATION REACTION / BELOUSOV-ZHABOTINSKY REACTION / MICROGRAVITY / GRAVITY / NONLINEAR REACTION / COMPLEX SCIENCE / IMAGE DATA / CHEMICAL WAVES OF REACTION-DIFFUSION SYSTEM / ベロ-ゾフ-ザボチンスキー反応 / 無重力場
Research Abstract
Kondepudi and Prigogine indicated theoretically that nonequilibrium system might be influenced largely on the selection and the creation of structure even in very week gravitational field. Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reactions are typical of a chemical oscillation reaction and well known as nonlinear chemical phenomena in nonequilibrium process. In the present study, for the purpose of inspecting experimentally the theoretical research, the transfer velocity of chemical waves in the diffusion-reaction system of BZ reaction were observed accurately as image data under microgravity condition by improving the starting materials and reaction vessels. The reaction solution was composed of bromate, sulfuric acid, ferroin and 1,4-cyclohexanedione (CHD) for a bubble free system. The free-fall facility of JAMIC (Japan Microgravity Center, Kami-sunagawa, Hokkaido) was used to generate microgravitational circumstance. The good quality of microgravity was available for 9.8 s. The image data observed via CCD camera and 8 mm video deck were analyzed by NIH image. In glass tubing vessels, transfer velocities of the chemical waves were successfully estimated in the series under normal gravity before falling, microgravity in falling, large gravity for ending and again normal gravity after falling.