Development of statinalry-phase and ionohore based on metal-aminoaciato complex with hydrogen-bonding ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Ryuji  Fukui University・Faculyt of Education・Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80143931)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsaminoacidato complex / hydrogen-bonding / chromium complex / cobalt complex / host compound / 金属アミノ酸錯体 / 立体選択性 / 配位子交換反応 / コバルトアミノ酸錯体 / 化学結合型シリカゲル
Research Abstract
In this research, the stereoselectivity on syntheses of tris-type aminoacidato complexes with chromiuxn(III) or cobalt(III) ion, their isomerization behavior at solid-state and solution-state, liquid-chromatography (LC) and electrochemical behavior had been studied. Above all, the differences of hydrogen-bonding ability based on Bide-chain of aminoacidato ligands or coordination structure were discussed. Interesting results for the photochemical racemization and ligand-exchange reaction of chromium(III) complexes were obtained, newly. While, development of the stationary phase or ionophore based on the hydrogen-bonding ability of cobalt(III) aminoacidato complexes were also proceeded and the following results were obtained ;
(1) routine methods were established in the stereoselective syntheses of cob alt(III) complexes containing both glutamate ligand and the different ones, and the separation and analytical methods for each isomers ;
(2) stationary phase modified with complexes were prepared, which were bonded to aminopropyl-bonded silicagel by use of free carboxyl-group on complexes ;
(3) LC column, where complexes were directly adsorbed at the surface of silicagel, was prepared ;
Further study for the elution behavior of various substances with new LC columns prepared on case (2) or case (3) will be continued. And, Study on the preparation of ionic complexes containing ethylenediamine or oxalate ligand will be also attempted toward the development of useful ionophore for sensor.