Magnetic Chromatography with a Periodically Intermittent Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NOMIZU Tsutomu  Education Center for International Students, Nagoya University, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (50175527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Tomokazu  Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40236609)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmagnetic chromatography / periodically intermittent magnetic field / chromatography / magnetic particles / magnetite / hematite / maghemite / マグへマイト / 高勾配磁場
Research Abstract
The investigators have developed magnetic chromatography by which magnetic fine particles suspended in liquid stream are separated under a periodically intermittent magnetic field depending on their magnetic properties. Previously, the investigators have succeeded to separate the mixture of magnetite and hematite particles by this approach with an open tubular separation column consisting of PTFE tube placed along the round edge of iron core in a small electromagnet.
In the previous equipment, the maximum magnetic flux density was 170 mT with a 4A of electromagnetic coil current, it is not enough to separate smaller magnetite particles than 0.1μm or particles with weak magnetic properties. In this work, it reaches 1,200 mT with a 30 A of coil current when a large electromagnetic coil, 880 rolls of 2.2 x 3.2 mm square copper wire, is used with a large yoke. After comparing shapes of yoke head, along the round edge of which the separation column is placed, a reverse-cone shape provided the highest performance for chromatographical separation of magnetite particles because of having the longer pathway to maintain the higher magnetic flux density and field gradient.
It was also found that a successive current control of DC supply by personal computer is effective to separate the mixture of magnetite, hematite and maghemite particles, although it was difficult to do by a previous operation only with controlling applied and interval times with a constant current.