A Study on Simple and Highly Sensitive Analytical Methods of Pteridines Aimed to be Used for the Detection of Virus Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Takashi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INFORMATICS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 情報文化学部, 教授 (30023609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Shizuaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN INFORMATICS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (50157781)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsenyme linked immunosorbent assay / neopterin / biopterin / arylation / arenediazonium salts / 1.3-dimethyllumazine-6-triflate / nucleophilic substitution with enolates / ネオプリテリン / エノラートとの求核置換反応 / 位置選択的導入
Research Abstract
We investigated enzyme linked immunosorbent assay for neopterin and biopterin by using polystyrene microtitre plate with 96 wells. ELISA was performed by adding the substances to the well with fixed hapten as follows : incubation mixture of antibody and hapten ; goat anti-rabbit IgG ; peroxidase antiperoxidase complex ; o-phenylendiamine and hydrogen peroxide ; sulfuric acid. The absorbance at 490nm was measured on a immunoreader. We have investigated a simpler assay method by employing horseraddish peroxidase-goat antirabbit IgG conjugate in place of goat anti rabbit IgG and peroxidase anti-peroxidase complex in the above procedure. The present two methods exhibited the almost same sensitivity (l-25pmol), reliability, specificity (the two haptens were almost completely distingushed).
We also studied new methods to introduce carbon substituents into 6,7-unsubstituted pteridines. 1,3-Dimethyllumazine 5-oxide and arene diazonium salts gave various 6-arylation products, regioselectively. 1,3-Dimethyllumazine gave a mixture of 6- and 7-arylation products. 1,3-Dimethyllumazine 5-oxide and trifluoromethanesulfonic anhydride gave 1,3-dimethyllumazine-6-triflate, which gave various 6-substituted derivatives on reaction with enolates.