Analysis of organic electrode reactions by a thin layer electrochemical Raman method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Fujio  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30026281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Satoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40025383)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRaman Spectroscopy / Deposition Reaction / Thin Layer Electrolysis / Ion Pair Formation / Organic Metal / Chloranil / TCNQ / 共鳴ラマン / 界面ラマン分光法 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル / 薄層電解セル / 空間分解測定 / 有機電極反応過程 / 電解生成アニオンラジカル / キノン類還元体
Research Abstract
In this project, at first, we analyzed the reduction processes of chioranil in the presence of metal cations by developing a thin layer electrochemical resonance Raman method. Consequently, the differences in the reactions between in the homogeneous solutions and on the electrode surface have become clear. Also, the difference depending on the sort of metal cations has analyzed.
In addition, we studied the electrochemical reduction process of tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ) with the presence of the alkaline earth metal ion. Cyclic voltammogram of TCNQ reduction process with the presence of barium ion and magnesium ion in acetonitrile showed that the reduction process forming radical anion has no effect of the presence the metal ion, but the reduction process forming dianion has large effect of the metal ion. And in the oxidation scan, two oxidation peaks were observed which were attributed to desorption of adsorption deposits. From the EQCM measurement, it was appeared that the unit one metal ion with two radical anions grows on the electrode surface. And we could submit the structural growth model where radical anion dimer produced containing metal ion with the key step that forming TCNQ dianion. Therefore, to confirm the formation of dianion which is key step of the structural growth, we analyzed the deposit with using resonance Raman measurement. In the excitation using 514.5 nm laser, oxidant of TCNQ dianion was observed from the resonance Raman spectra, so the submitted model was confirmed. And also, in the excitation of 785 nm laser, TCNQ radical anion which was major product was observed.