Study of separation based on the complexation of boron compouunds for neutron capture therapy by using zone electrophoresis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAOKA Yoshinori  Research Reactor Institute, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor., 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00027426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北岡 祥伯  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00027426)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsZone Electrophoresis / p-Boronophenylalanine / Oxalate / Citrate / lsocitrate / Tyrosine / p-Boronoserine / Phenylalanine / アドレナリン / ピナコール / ゾーン電気泳動 / イソクエン酸 / 錯形成反応 / フルクトース / アコチニン酸 / ホウ酸 / エチレングリコール / プロピレングリコール / トリメシン酸
Research Abstract
The observed migration on zone electrophoresis is a summation of capillary action, electro-osmotic flow and electrophoretic movement. Electrophoretic behavior of p-boronophenylalanine (p-BPA) and its related compounds was studied under various electrophoresis conditions.
1. The migration distances of p-BPA, m-BPA and p-boronophenylserine (p-BPS) in acidic oxalate supporting solutions were compared with those of usual amino acids [Tyrosine (Tyr), Phenylalanine (Phe) and 3,4-dihydroxy phenylalanine]. p-BPA, m-BPA and p-BPS showed unusual anionic movements. p-BPA was specifically isolated from a mixture of Tyr, Phe and p-BPA by using a oxalate supporting solution.
2. Zone electrophoretic behavior of p-BPA was studied by using aqueous ethylene glycol containing sodium chloride. Anionic movement of p-BPA was not observed in any supporting solution. The electric current dropped sharply with decreasing concentration of sodium chloride in solutions.
3. p-BPA did not migrate to the anion side in acotinic or trimesic acid supporting solution. The complexation of p-BPA was found in isocitric or citric acid supporting solution.
4. The stability of complexes of p-BPA against the pH-values of supporting solution was studied by the electrophoresis.
5. Effect of the various supports (pure cellulose paper, acetate paper, phosphate paper) on migration of p-BPA was investigated.