Analytical applications of Conducting Polymer Celloid with externally Controllable functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tsutomu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masaharu  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70274181)
OGURA Kotaro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035077)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConducting Polymer / Colloid / Ion Exchange / Polypyrrol / Amino Acid / Optical Isomer / Copper Complex / Molecular Imprinting / Molecular Imprinting / ポリアニリン / 微粒子 / イオン交換 / アミノ酸分離
Research Abstract
Soluble composite particles consisting of conducting polymer and steric stabilizer were prepared, and their stabilities and ion exchange properties were studied as inteligent ion exchanger. The dispersions of the polypyrrole-based composites were more stable than those for the polyaniline-based ones but extracted organic molecules less rapidly and quantitatively. However, epr investigation indicated that the polypyrrole composites had substantially greater numbers of cationic sites than the polyaniline composites at pH higher than 6.
1) Studies on ion exchange characteristics. The exchange selectivity for inorganic substrates increased in the sequence of C1 <Br <BF_4 <CIO_4 <SCN for the colloids. In the case of uptake of organic anions, dopant worked as a template for size recognition and the uptake was strongly dependent on the size of the dopant. Anionic molecules such as quinone sulfonates, and chromotripic acid were taken up into the colloids quantitatively. These injected molecules could be ejected completely on reducing the colloids both chemically and electrochemically.
2) Enantiodiscrimination of amino acid was attempted by using a polypyrrole- poly(vinyl alcohol) composite doped with N-carbobenzoxy-L-aspartic acid as a chiral selector. An enancio-excess ratio of 6 was obtained for uptake of 0.1 mM glutamic acid.