THE PREPARATION AND EVALUATION OF ULTRAMICRO-SENSOR MODIFIED POLYMETHACRYLOYLACETC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTONAKA Junko  The University of Tokushima, Faulty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40035811)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUltramicro-electrode / Determination of metal ions / Polymethacryloylacetone / 銅-鉛イオン混合物定量 / 微量金属測定 / 鉄 / 銅 / 鉛 / モリブデン
Research Abstract
A porous ultramicro-electrode with immobilized polymethacryloylacetone(PMAA) was developed for measuring metal ions. A porous carbon material was packed into the tip of the platinum micro-electrode with a cavity at the top. The porous ultramicro-electrode was dipped in the coating tetrahydrofuran solution with PMAA and di-2-ethylhexyl phthalate and dried overnight at room temperature. The relationship between the metal ion concentrations and oxidation peak current were examined under the optimum conditions. A linear relationship was obtained in the range of 0.01 mM - 1 mM iron ion. The calibration curve could be represented by the equation Y = 2.42X -0.414, where Y is the oxidation peak current in nA and X is the iron ion concentration in mM.The regression coefficient was 0.999. By use of this electrode, Cu(II), Pb(II), and Mo(V) ions could also be deternined. The simultaneous determination was possible only for the mixture of Cu(II) and Pb(II) ions because the optimal conditions for these ions were similar to each other. The electrode was stored in a pH 6.0 phosphate buffer solution at room temperature. Analytical values determined with the modified electrode was constant for at least 3 months