High Performance Analysis of Environmental-Interest Analytes by Non-Aqueous Capillary Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Koji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assoiciate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70183762)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnon-aqueous / capillary electrophoresis / environmental science / organic solvents / cyclodextrins / chiral separation / dioxins / herbicides / 非水系溶液 / MEKC / CE
Research Abstract
Analysis of environmental-interest analytes or environmental pollutants by capillary electro phoresis (CE) using non-aqueous solutions was investigated. Chiral separations by non-aqueous CE, effects of compositions of cyclodextrin (CD) derivatives in chiral separations by aqueous CE, stereoselective separation and detection of herbicides enantiomers by on-line CE - mass spectrometry (MS), chiral separations by micellar electrokinetic chromatography (MEKC) using novel chiral surfactants, and high sensitive analysis of dioxins and related compounds by MEKC with on-line concentration were studied.
1. Dimethylformamide, dimethylsulfoxide (DMSO), acetone, and tetrahydrofuran (THF) were found to be effective solvents for non-aqueous CE.
2. Chiral separations of herbicide enantiomers and dansyl-DL-amino acids were achieved by non-aqueous CE using a beta-CD/DMSO or beta-CD/formamide solution.
3. Chiral separations of drug component enantiomers were achieved by non-aqueous CE using an OD-R polymer/acetone or OD-R polymer/THF solution. (OD-R polymer is a chiral polymer.)
4. Effects of compositions of commercial dimethyl-beta-CDs on chiral recognitions in CD modified capillary zone electrophoresis were investigated.
5. Chiral separation and detection of phenoxy acid herbicide enantiomers by CE-MS using beta-CD derivatives was successfully achieved.
6. Some drug component enantiomers and DL-amino acid derivatives were optically resolved by MEKC using novel chiral surfactants.
7. High sensitive analysis of dioxin related compounds were carried out by CD modified MEKC using an on-line concentration technique.
8. By using capillary electrochromatography with chiral stationary phases, chiral separations of some drug components were achieved.