Theoretical studies on mechanism of maintenance of genetic variation at the DNA level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Fumio  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Department of Biological Sciences,, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30183065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspopulation genetics / DNA polymorphism / natural selection / neutral theory / population structure / 遺伝的異変 / 保有機構
Research Abstract
Natural populations have a large amount of genetic variation at the DNA level. How much and why such genetic variation is maintained in a population is one of the most important questions in population genetics. In this research project, I have worked on this subject and obtained the following results.
In order to understand the mechanism of maintenance of DNA polymorphism, we have to measure the amount of DNA polymorphism accurately. There are several statistical methods for estimating the amount of DNA polymorphism. Many of them, however, cannot be used when selective constraints are different among different sites. In this research project, I have developed a new statistical methods for estimating the amount of DNA polymorphism, which can be used even when selective constraints are different among different sites. I have also obtained a new statistical methods for estimating the amount of DNA polymorphism from AFLP data.
When a natural selection is operating on a particular site, we cannot use the neutral theory. I have works on the effect of natural selection on the amount and pattern of DNA polymorphism. One of interesting results is that even when a natural selection is operating on a particular site, we can still estimate the amount of DNA polymorphism in terms of 4Nv, where N is the effective population size and v is the mutation rate. Furthermore, we can estimate the ancestral DNA sequence of the DNA sequences sampled from a population. I have also studied the effect of population structure on the amount of DNA polymorphism.