Analysis of molecular mechanisms involved in the evolution of plant morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Junko  Nara Institute of Science & Technology, Bio Science, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (90273838)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRice / Floral organ development / ABC model / Homeotic mutation / ホメオティック遺伝子 / 形態形成 / MADSボックス遺伝子 / 穂 / 形態進化
Research Abstract
The floral morphology of grass species is distinct from typical dicot plants. In order to achieve a better understanding of the molccular basis for this diversion, we isolated RAP1A, RAP1B and RAG, putative rice homologs for the Arabidopsis class A gene APETALA1(AP1) and class C gene AGAMOUS(AG), respectively. Expression patterns of RAP1A.RAG, and OsMADS2, a rice homolog of the class B gene, were analyzed by in situ hybridization. RAP1A mRNA was expressed in the apical region of the floral meristem at an early stage of spikelet development, and then its expression was localized in developing lemma, palea and lodicules. OsMADS2 transcript was first observed in the region where stamen primordia are formed. Soon after, OsMADS2 mRNA appeared in the lodicule primordia as well as stamen primordia and this RNA accumulation pattern persisted till late stages of floral development. The expression of RAG was observed in stamens and pistils of wild type young spikelets. These RNA accumulation pat … More terns are mostly similar to those of Arabidopsis class A, B, C genes supporting the notion that the ABC model may be extended to rice.
In order to clarify the evolutionary relationship between grass sterile organs, such as lodicules, the lemma and the palea, and the dicot floral organs, we expressed RAG, a rice (Oryza sativa L.) AGAMOUS(AG) ortholog, in rice plants under the control of an Actin I promoter.As a consequence of the ectopic expression of the RAG, lodicules were homeotically transformed into stamens. In total, the transformation of lodicules to staminoid organs was observed in 18 out of 26 independent transgenic lines. In contrast to the almost complete transformation occurred in lodicules, none of the transgenic plants exhibited any morphological alterations in the palea or the lemma. Our results confirmed the prediction that the lodicule is an equivalent of a dicot petal and that the ABC model can be applied to rice at least for organ specification in lodicules and stamens. On the other hand, the absence of morphological alterations in the palea or the lemma raised the possibility that the simple application of the ABC model to structures outside the lodicules may not be valid. Less