Phylogenetic Evolution of Vertebrate Mitochondrial DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionInstitute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masami  ISM Professor, 予測制御研究系, 教授 (60011657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  ISM Associate professor, 助教授 (50208451)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmitochondrial DNA / protein / molecular phylogeny / ND1 / vertebrate / eutheria / lamprey / shark / NDI / ヤツメウナギ / ND1遺伝子 / 肺魚 / シ-ラカンス / 収斂進化
Research Abstract
Several cases of misleading molecular phylogenies estimated from mitochondrial DNA-encoded proteins have been known. In order to clarify the causes of these misleading phylogenies, we conducted several new analyses.
1) ND1 gene gives contradictory tree from that estimated from other genes of mitochondria concerning phylogeny among eutherian orders. In order to distinguish stochastic error due to to small species sampling from convergent substitutions due to some adaptive evolution, we sequenced ND1 gene from several eutherian species as well as several outgroup marsupials.
It turned out that convergent evolution has occurred in ND1 between primates and rodents or between ferungulates and outgroup.
2) By using lamprey as an outgroup in the analysis of mitochondrial proteins, a bizarre tree is obtained in which lamprey groups with lungfish in the vertebrate tree. In order to clarify the reason of this, we sequenced complete mtDNA from shak. With this data as an outgroup, morphologically acceptable tree was obtained, demonstrating that something strange occurred in the lamprey and/or lungflsh lineages.