Analysis of gene conversions between tandem duplicated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SAITOU Naruya  National Institute of Genetics, Laboratory of Evolution of Genetics, Associate Professor, 集団遺伝研究系, 助教授 (30192587)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmolecular evolution / moplecular phylogenetic tree / phylogenetic network / Rh blood group / ABO血液型 / 最大法
Research Abstract
We have sequenced the complete coding region of the Rh blood group gene for mouse and rat and that of Rh-related 50kD glycoprotein (Rh5O) for mouse, rat, and crab-eating macaque. Phylogenetic analyses of Rh and Rh5O amino acid sequences indicate that the Rh5O gene has been evolving about two times more slowly than the Rh blood group gene both in primates and rodents. This conservative nature of the Rh5O gene suggests its relative importance to the Rh blood group gene. The time of gene duplication that produced the Rh and Rh50 genes was estimated to be about 240-310 million years ago. We also conducted window analyses of synonymous and nonsynonymous nucleotide substitutions for those two genes. Some peaks where nonsynonymous substitutions are higher than synonymous ones were located on outer membrane regions. This suggests the existence of positive Darwinian selection on Rh and Rh5O genes through host-parasite interactions.