Sexual allocation in hermaphroditic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Satoki  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90272004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Akira  Iwate University, Associate Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (60142915)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssexual allocation / hermaphrodite / ESS / evolution / lily / 繁殖 / 1対1 / 雌雄同株 / シンク生長
Research Abstract
To explain female-biased sexual allocation in cosexual plants, we developed a game theoretic model incorporating a source-sink relationship of flower/fruit growth. In this model, flower/fruit growth rate is either limited by its sink strength (the product of its potential relative growth rate and absolute size) or by the source strength (supply rate of reproductive resources) of the plant. We show that female-biased sexual allocation is evolutionarily stable if fruit growth is sink-limited at least in the early stage of its growth. The degree of female-bias is strong if the supply rate of reproductive resources is large relative to the potential relative growth rate. The degree of female-bias is also strong if the relative cost of producing one seed as compared with that of producing one ovule is large, in contrast to the previous sexual allocation models, in which the sexual allocation ratio is independent of the costs of producing one ovule and one seed. Thus, sink-limitation of fruit growth can be a general factor that selects for female-biased sexual allocation observed in cosexual plants irrespective of their mating systems.