From Stability to Chaos : analyses on niche separation and population processes generating chaotic dynamics in 1 host-2parasitoid systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 みどり  九州大学, 農学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSystem stability / Persistence / Population dynamics / Host-parasitoid system / Mutual interference / Niche separation / Simulation / Chaotic dynamics / 系の安定性 / 寄主-寄主蜂系 / 寄生効率 / カオス生成 / マメゾウムシ / 寄生蜂 / 時系列解析 / 日齢構成モデル
Research Abstract
Complicated population dynamics were investigated in systems of seed beetle hosts and parasitoid wasps. We analyzed effects of hosts' spatial distribution and parasitoids' niche separation for the host stages on population dynamics, based on numerical simulations for experimental systems. We founded resource-clumped systems in which vulnerable hosts were located in one large resource patch and resource-sparse one where those hosts were divided into 16 small patches. The resource-clumped condition showed larger mean population sizes with smaller population fluctuations than the resource-sparse condition did, which suggests the former has more higher population persistence than the latter.
Furthermore, numerical simulations for these experimental systems with the three species showed that the larger the parasitoids' niches separate, the larger a region of parametric values for stable coexistence became. Chaotic population behaviors with non-equilibrium dynamics resulted in persistence of the component species in the systems. All these results showed the limiting similarity theory can be supported in non-equilibrium dynamics.