Evolutionary ecology and molecular phylogenetic analysis of interactions between closely related species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998)
Shinshu University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SOTA Teiji  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00192625)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscarabid beetle / evoluionary ecology / molecular phylogeny / interspecific interaction / hybridization / genitalia / introgression / reticulate speciation / 分子系統 / 共存機構 / 形態分化
Research Abstract
This study focused on interspecific interactions between the carabidbeetles of the subgenus Ohomopterus (genus Carabus, Carabidae, Coleoptera), which is endemic to Japan and consists of 15 species. In Ohomopterus, there are hybrid zones between parapatric species, especially of Insulicola species group and Yaconinus species group. I analyzedinterspecific hybridization between Carabus iwawakianus and C.maiyasanus, andbetweenC.insulicola andC.arrowianus nakamurai in the laboratory. These pairs differedin the difference in genital characters which affects the cost of interspecific mating. The genital characterswere much different between C.iwawakianus and C.maiyasanus, and the cost at interspecific mating was large enough to maintain theirparapatricdistribution. BetweenC.insulicola andC.a. nakamurai which hada small differencein genital characters, the cost at interspecific mating was small, In the field, hybrid populations were established at intermediate zones of the two species. Thus, interspecific interactions at secondary contacts may contribute both divergence and reticulate speciation in the carabid beetles, depending on the interspecific difference at the contacts. I also studied molecular phylogeny of Ohomopterus by using two mitochondrial genes and five nuclear genes. The results of molecular phylogenetic analysis suggests that hybridizations oftenresultedin introgression of mitochondria, which producedincongruencepatterns between mitochondrial lineage and morphological species. I investigated mitochondrial polymorphisms in four species in central and eastern Honshu, and detecteddirectional introgressions among these species, with evidences for natural hybridizations of corresponding species. This study demonstrated the significance of reticulate events in the evolution of carabid beetles.