Evolution of behavion in leafmiras in ndation to chemical dalence of plants and attack b./ parasi taids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Makoto  Graduate School of Human and Envionmentol Studies, Kyoto Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80204494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 真  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (80204494)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsleaf mining / erolation / Ecology / commuaily / pararitoid / chemical defeace / behavior / conservation / 潜葉様式
Research Abstract
A tephritid leafminer, Stenomocera montivaga Ito, 1984, is characterized by its unique leaf-mining behavior, that is, it at first crosses the leaf blade and then mines the area encircled by the midrib-crossing mine. I analyzed the mining pattern of this species, and discussed the adaptive significance of this unique leaf-mining behavior. The egg was layed just near the leaf tip, and the hatched larvae mined along the leaf margin linearly. On the halfway of the leaf margin, the larvae abraptly turned and started cross the leaf blade, and when it reached the opposite margin of the leaf, it urned to the tip and followed the margin again. The encircled distal area colored yellow or purple, depending on plant species. I measured changes of various chemicals in the colored area by HPLC, and detected a chemical which increased specifically in the encircled area. While the substance have not yet identified, the production is thought to be induced by the leafminer's midrib-crossing.
I have been acumutating information of host records and mining patterns of all groups of leafminers in Japan. I have recorded at least 1455 species of leafminers on native plants in Japan. The host plants cover all groups of terrestrial plants, i.e., mosses, ferns, gymnosperms and angiosperms. 45 insect families were recorded as groups at least some members of which were leafminers; 5 families in Coleoptera, 1 in Hymenoptera, 10 in Diptera and 29 in Lepidoptera. I made a tentaive list of leafminers with their host plants, and a tentative plants with their leafminers.