Function of infochemicals produced at the damage in a tritrophic interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09640759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshibumi  Kyoto College of Medical Technology, Department of Radiological Technology, Associate Professor, 診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (80215871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABAYASHI Junji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10197197)
OHSAKI Naota  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (70127059)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPieris / Cotesia / fatty acid / food plant selection / host searching / feeding damage / oily droplets / parasitoid / 産卵選好 / 食性の進化 / アブラナ科植物 / ハタザオ属 / 摂食刺激物質 / 青葉アルコール / 青葉アルデヒド
Research Abstract
Cotesia glomerata, a parasitoid of P. rapae larvae, is attracted by a damage made by host larvae and shows intensive searching behavior. The major components of the chemicals produced at the damaged site were fatty acids, palmitic acid and stearic acid. The feeding experiments by Pieris rapae larvae suggested that the fatty acids were feeding attractants of the larvae. Meanwhile, we found that Pieris rapae larvae secreted oily droplets from the dorsal setae. GC-MS analysis showed that palmitic acid and stearic acid were the major components of this secretion.
In Hokkaido, we studied oviposition preference of four Pieris butterflies, P. rapae crucivora, P. melete, P. napinesis and P. brassicae, toward six species of food plants in a cage under natural and carried out feeding experiments using larvae of the four Pieris speciesand the six species of plants. The results of the experiments showed that Rorippa sylvestris was relatively intrinsically superior plants for larvae of each species. On the other hand, Arabis pendula was very inferior, even for P. napi, which uses it as a usual food plant. But a oviposition preference test showed ovipositing female butterflies of P. rapae preferred cabbage plants to R. sylvestris and P. melete selected Cardamine leucantha, but did not oviposit on R. sylvestris.
In the field condition Cotesia glomerata parasitized P. brassicae larvae. But according to the parasitization experiment, C. glomerata egressed from P. rapae larvae in Hokkaido did not oviposit in larvae of P. brassicae.